Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04470
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Upon landing in the Possession Sound, off Mukilteo, the aircraft went out of control and sank. A crew member was killed while four others were rescued.