Date & Time: Nov 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea off Malaita Island during a maritime patrol mission. Two crew members were rescued while five others were killed.