Date & Time: May 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaneohe Bay – Alameda
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from Kaneohe Bay NAS, the seaplane crashed into the sea off Makapuu Point, Oahu. Seven crew members were injured while the captain was killed.