Date & Time: Nov 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2366
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
166
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting to land in the Saint Laurent River in strong winds. Upon landing between Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan and the Anticosti Island, the aircraft went out of control and sunk. Five crew members were killed while four others were rescued.