Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
VP-BAO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami – Nassau – Kingston
MSN:
118
YOM:
1941
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged on a ferry flight from Miami to Kingston with an intermediate stop in Nassau, following inspections and repairs. During the flight from Nassau to Kingston, both engines failed and the aircraft was forced to alight on the sea south of Kingston. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19500409-0
Source:
Probable cause:
The primary cause of the accident was the failure of both engines due to stoppage of fuel supply. This resulted in a forced alighting in a heavy sea with subsequent damage due to which the aircraft sank. The investigation board considers that the following were contributory factors to the accident:
- Incorrect installation of Fuel Shut Off cocks,
- Failure to rectify fuel sight gauges,
- Seizure of fuel selector valves precluding proper pre-flight fuel system checks in Miami and Nassau,
- Inadequate final handing over inspection of aircraft,
- Inadequate acceptance inspection of aircraft,
- Weather conditions at Kingston which precluded a more direct approach.