Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaneohe Bay - Kaneohe Bay
MSN:
123
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Kaneohe Bay NAS on a maritime patrol flight with a crew of eight. After liftoff in poor weather conditions (a storm was passing over the area), the airplane clipped trees and crashed. A crew member was seriously injured and seven others were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.