Date & Time: Oct 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
08321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
1235
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training flight in the region of the Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS when an unexpected situation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The seaplane came to rest in a field near the Julington Creek. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and a crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew (TBC):
Cpt Moore,
Lt Rick,
Ens. John C. Thornton.