Date & Time:
May 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2453
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
289
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Lt Ricketts was handling all controls. He made a normal power landing and immediately applied throttle for takeoff. At a speed of about 50 knots, the plane swerved to the left and then continued into a violent water loop in this direction. The hull of the plane was broken open and partially severed at the navigator's compartment. The plane sank immediately, but personnel were able to escape, injured.
Crew:
Lt Max V. Ricketts, pilot,
William B. Krause,
D. L. Heffelfiner,
D. A. Robertson,
J. L. Pittman,
K. H. Johnson,
Sgt D. T. Rowe,
Cpl J. F. Rooney.
Source: http://www.vpnavy.com/vp11_mishap.html
Crew:
Lt Max V. Ricketts, pilot,
William B. Krause,
D. L. Heffelfiner,
D. A. Robertson,
J. L. Pittman,
K. H. Johnson,
Sgt D. T. Rowe,
Cpl J. F. Rooney.