Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
Y-47
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tanjung Priok - Tanjung Priok
MSN:
303
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While landing in the harbor of Tanjung Priok, Jakarta, the floatplane crashed and sank. All five crew members were killed.