Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2406
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
222
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was returning to its base at Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS. On final approach by night, the aircraft was too low and hit an approach light and crashed into the St Johns River short of runway threshold. Six crew members were killed while two others were rescued.