Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2325
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0049
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Upon landing in the Halifax harbor, the seaplane hit swell, flipped over and sank. All eight crew members were killed. They just completed a maritime patrol mission.