Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2399
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Gulf of Paria, off Port of Spain, during a night landing. The seaplane sunk and was lost, causing the death of all 12 occupants.