Date & Time: Nov 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During a maritime patrol mission, while circling around a merchant ship, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, killing all eight crew members.