Date & Time: Apr 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2409
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane landed hard off Geraldton, took water and was later brought to the shore where it struck rocks and was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was heavy loaded (some 30,000 pounds). All seven crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Heavy landing.