Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2368
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
170
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered a hard landing off the Galapagos Islands and was severely damaged. All crew members were rescued. On 17 January, while being towed, it sank and was lost.