Date & Time: Nov 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2407
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The flying boat hit a large wave and large quantities of water entered the plane through the bombing window position in the bow. The aircraft sank in 18 feet of water and was lost. The captain was killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Source: ASN