Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2378
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing into the Escambia Bay, off Pensacola. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.