Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dutch Harbor - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
0461
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The seaplane was dispatched from Dutch Harbor on a maritime patrol flight over the North Pacific Ocean. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea south of Dutch Harbor. Lost without trace.