Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
04474
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coco Solo - Coco Solo
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On take off from Coco Solo NAS in Colón, the seaplane hit a tug and crashed into the Manzanillo Bay. All seven crew members on board the aircraft were killed as well as six crew members on board the tug.