Date & Time: May 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A24-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
350
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol mission off PNG. En route, the seaplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. All nine occupants were rescued and taken POW. On November 4, 1942, all of them were executed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.