Date & Time: Feb 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
23
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Indonesia to Australia, the floatplane was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. Bullets impacted the fuselage, fuel tanks and the right wing that caught fire. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the airplane off Bathurst Island, north of Darwin. Upon touchdown, the seaplane overturned and sank quickly. Nevertheless, all 18 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were later rescued by the crew of the Philippines ship named 'Don Isidro' then disembarked on Bathurst Island.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.