Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While overflying the Albemarle Sound at low height, the seaplane hit the water surface, water-looped and sunk. All eight crew members were killed and the aircraft was lost.