Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2314
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0033
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed upon landing off Alameda NAS and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.