Date & Time: Feb 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
1244
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
MSN:
1244
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a local training flight at NAS North Island-Halsey Field. On behalf of the 'Project Baker', the floatplane was experimented with a new instrument landing equipment. Upon landing, it water looped and crashed. A crew member was killed and six others were injured.