Date & Time: Feb 2, 1938 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
0463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Island - North Island
MSN:
10
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night flight in formation with another Catalina registered 0463. While cruising side by side in heavy rain falls, both aircraft collided and crashed into the sea off the San Clemente Island, some 110 km west of San Diego. All occupants on board 0462 were killed while three crew members on boar 0463 survived.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision following a poor judgement on part of each crew.