Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
2338
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
104
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the floatplane landed off Seyðisfjörður. Weather conditions were marginal with strong winds, turbulences and rough sea. The landing was hard and the bulkhead was punctured. All 11 occupants were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Ens Gerald H. Duffy, pilot,
Ens T. F. Wilson, pilot +5.
Passengers:
Nap Hutchens,
Col Murray,
Maj Ferguson,
Lt Bone.