Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
0467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
14
YOM:
1937
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the harbor of San Juan, the floatplane collided with a surface craft and crashed. All six crew members suffered minor injuries.