Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
AM265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Castle Archdale - Castle Archdale
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed RAF Castle Archdale in the evening of March 20 on a patrol mission with eight crew members on board. The following night, it crashed in a mountainous area located near Glenade. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Albert Edmund Whitworth, pilot,
P/O Harold Lewis Seward, pilot,
F/O Charles Peers Davidson, observer,
Sgt Henry Dunbar, mechanic,
Sgt Harry Harley Newbury, wireless operator,
AC1 Ronald Henry Oldfield,
Sgt Frederick Rodney Albert Chalk, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Henry Slack, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Dunbar, mechanic,
AC1 Ronald Henry Oldfield,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.