Date & Time: Mar 30, 1938 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
0142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Honolulu
MSN:
41
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a night exercice, the float plane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Kaena Point, Lanai Island. Two crew members were rescued and five others were killed. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.
Those killed were:
Lt (jg) Leo O. Crane, pilot,
Av Cadet Wilbur Howard Lear,
RM 2c Vernon August Luciana,
ACMM Garland Harold O'Neal,
AOM 1c Bluitt Iven Windham.