Date & Time: Apr 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
0134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - Quonset Point
MSN:
33
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS on a flight to Quonset Point NAS, Rhode Island, carrying a crew of 10. About 20 minutes into the flight, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Great Machipongo Inlet located about 70 km northeast of Chambers Field NAS. All 10 crew members were killed.