Date & Time: Jun 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W8407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Gibraltar while on a maritime patrol flight. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Hogarth Adamson, †
F/Lt Greville Vincent Nicholls, †
Sgt A. L. Mahon,
Sgt M. Joy,
Sgt D. H. Button,
LAC N. L. Holmes,
LAC R. C. Griffiths.