Date & Time: Jun 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The Catalina departed RAF Mount Batten on a maritime patrol flight to Gibraltar. It failed to arrive at destination and was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Arthur Burrows,
F/Lt Noel Kenneth Burton-Chadwick,
LAC John Charles Croome,
LAC John Kenneth Dains,
LAC William Henry Gill,
Cpl Harold Randolph Pye,
F/Lt Alfred William Knox Watson,
P/O Frank Bernard Yard.