Date & Time: Oct 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Operator:
Registration:
FT999
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The takeoff was started off Belle Isle in rough sea. The seaplane hit waves, gain height, stalled and bounced several times before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.