Date & Time: Jun 26, 1950 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N488
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
2817
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1102
Circumstances:
The seaplane was carrying one passenger and five crew members who were completing a post maintenance test flight. The crew was attempting to land in the Khimki Reservoir located northwest of Moscow when the aircraft hit the water surface, nosed down and overturned. Two crew members were killed while three other occupants were injured. The passenger was unhurt and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot in command. Investigations stated that the approach speed was set at 220 km/h instead of the prescribed 170 km/h, and in a slight nose down attitude. This caused the aircraft to overturn while contacting the water surface that was, at the time of the accident, considered as glassy (mirror effect) due to the position of the sun and a calm water.