Date & Time: Dec 17, 1953 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
59716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agana - Agana
MSN:
59716
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude into the typhoon Doris, the aircraft (VW-3) crashed into the ocean in unclear circumstances off Agrihan Island. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.