Date & Time: Apr 12, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
28.F.4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire while overflying Điện Biên Phủ. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
M. Manfanovski, pilot,
M. Gauthiez, pilot,
M. Ruello-Kermellin, navigator,
M. Puyjalinet, mechanic,
M. Iltis, radio operator,
M. Guiliano, radio operator,
M. Chaigne, radio operator,
M. Bourson, gunner,
M. Paumier, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.