Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
59821
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
59821
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Whidbey Island-Ault Field NAS, the aircraft was too low, hit tree tops and crashed in flames. All five crew members were killed.