Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1972 at 1818 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
N6816D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wenatchee - Wenatchee
MSN:
59905
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
Following a fire fighting mission in the region of Wenatchee, the crew was returning to Wenatchee-Pangborn Airport. On short final, the airplane crashed in flames short of runway threshold and came to rest. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N6816D.pdf73.18 KB