Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
66263
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
66263
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie from NAS Whidbey Island. On final approach to runway 25, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Skagit Bay, about five miles east of the airfield. Five crew members were killed while five others were injured.