Date & Time: Aug 27, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
N2870G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramona - Ramona
MSN:
66304
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 122
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ramona Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While both pilots escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on takeoff after a tire burst.