Date & Time: Jun 27, 1974 at 0726 LT
Registration:
N7237C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tucson - Tucson
MSN:
59763
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
Tanker 50
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tucson Airport in the early morning on a firefighting mission in the region of Safford. While flying at low height over the forest in fire, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a mountain slope. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the clearance with ground. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N7237C.pdf74.57 KB