Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission to Kuomintang guerrillas in east Burma. While flying at low height, the four engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Burma Air Force Hawker Sea Fury. Two crew members were able to bail out and were later recovered. Out of control, the Privateer crashed in the jungle located in a mountainous region of Doi Tung. Four other crew members were killed. The Burmese Hawker Sea Fury registered UB-466 was hit by return fire and crashed shorty later, killing its pilot Noel Peters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Burmese fighter.