Date & Time: May 10, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
59437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
MSN:
59437
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Engaged in an exercise, the aircraft collided in flight with another USN Privateer registered 59721 and carrying 10 crew members. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances and both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located in Munson, some 35 miles northeast of Pensacola. All 23 crew members in both aircraft were killed.