Date & Time: Aug 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
66280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
6280
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Adak Airport, en route for a maritime patrol flight, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located on the Little Tanaga Island. The wreckage was found about 20 miles southeast of Adak Airport and all 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Berdel A. Cook,
William H. Diana Jr.,
Frank M. Sueley,
George Y. Jenkins,
James G. Mallard,
Frank W. Mullick,
Marvin P. Huber,
Anthony C. Molina,
Wilford E. Tacie,
Donald R. McNair.