Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
59645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wiesbaden - Wiesbaden
MSN:
59645
YOM:
1943
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane left Wiesbaden Airport in Germany for an electronic surveillance mission over the Baltic Sea to localize Soviet submarines. While cruising over the Baltic Sea, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the pilots of four Soviet Air Force Lavochkin La-11. Out of control, it crashed into the sea about 16 km off Liepaja, Latvia. All 10 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by four pilots of the Soviet Air Force.