Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1969 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
N1911H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Greybull - Greybull
MSN:
59792
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The crew departed Greybull on a firefighting mission. While flying at low height, the aircraft went through the smoke when it struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions or planning on part of the flying crew. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Obstructions to vision,
- Hidden obstruction,
- High obstructions,
- Right wing down hit highest trees in flight path.
- Obstructions to vision,
- Hidden obstruction,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N1911H.pdf105.78 KB