Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1970 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Operator:
Rosenbalm Aviation
Registration:
N3191G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Medford - Medford
MSN:
59754
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a firefighting mission and departed Medford Airport around noon. En route, three engines stopped and/or lost power and the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed into Diamond Lake. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Jettisoned load,
- Failure of two or more engine,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete power loss on three engines,
- No fuel gauges on aircraft.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Jettisoned load,
- No fuel gauges on aircraft.
Final Report:
N3191G.pdf101.31 KB