Date & Time: Mar 21, 1952
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi – Alameda
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Corpus Christi NAS, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt William Ervin Dozier,
Lt Bertram Magna Roeder,
Lt Delangton Ernest Ruttledge,
Lt Rodney Gwynn Williams,
Richard Wilfred Augrain,
Robert Benedict Nye,
Richard Charles Chase,
John Leonard Daffenberg,
Donald Jarrell Givens,
Robert Herman Steinbaugh.