Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1954 at 2017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to France Field Airport in Colón, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located 1,200 meters short of runway 36. Seven crew members were killed while seven others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Stephen E. Griffin, †
Michael R. Paveslch, †
A1c Clarence Fry, †
A3c John R. Parmenter Jr., †
A3c Robert C. Kratt, †
A3c Harold T. Lane, †
Arthur L. Manor, †
Lt John E. Tochey,
Lt Robert J. Bixler,
A1c Robert D. Ross Jr.,
A1c Robert V. Delke,
A2c Kenneth D. Klewer,
A2c Andrew R. Hinkle,
A3c Clarence H. Schneider.
Crew:
Lt Stephen E. Griffin, †
Michael R. Paveslch, †
A1c Clarence Fry, †
A3c John R. Parmenter Jr., †
A3c Robert C. Kratt, †
A3c Harold T. Lane, †
Arthur L. Manor, †
Lt John E. Tochey,
Lt Robert J. Bixler,
A1c Robert D. Ross Jr.,
A1c Robert V. Delke,
A2c Kenneth D. Klewer,
A2c Andrew R. Hinkle,
A3c Clarence H. Schneider.