Date & Time: Jul 18, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
59642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
59642
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
17
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Miami on a training flight and failed to return from operation. It is believed that it crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean. No trace was ever found. All 17 crew members were killed.